Current Affairs Quiz 2020 : Yearly | Download PDF : Current Affairs Questions

Posted on December 31st, 2020
Current Affairs Quiz 2020 (yearly)
Current Affairs Quiz 2020 (yearly)

Current Affairs Quiz 2020 – Current GK Questions

Yearly Current Affairs Quiz (2020)

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking, SSC, and Railway exams General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning bring daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Saturday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct a weekly quiz discussion on Sunday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any updates from our side.

 

This yearly Current Affairs quiz 2020 contains 90 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section

 

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. Who won the Men’s Singles title in the Italian Open?

(a) Roger Federer

(b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Dominic Thiem

(d) Diego Schwartzman

 

Q2. When is International Day of Peace observed?

(a) 21st September

(b) 22nd September

(c) 24th September

(d) 25th September

 

Q3. Which state government has announced ‘Mukhya Mantri Kisan Kalyan Yojana’?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Punjab

 

Q4. Which TV series won the Emmy award in the Outstanding Drama Series category?

(a) Ozark Stranger

(b) Things

(c) Succession

(d) The Crown

 

Q5. Which aviation company will launch World’s First Commercial Hydrogen aircraft by 2035?

(a) Boeing

(b) SpaceX

(c) Lockheed Martin

(d) Airbus

 

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the “Ghar Tak Fibre” scheme in which state?

(a) Bihar

(b) Odisha

(c) West Bengal

(d) Chhattisgarh

 

 

Q7. Which state has won the United Nations award for preventing, controlling non-communicable diseases?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Kerala

(d) Andhra Pradesh

ssc chsl online coaching , SSC Preparation

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)?

(a) Ram Sewak Sharma

(b) Rajesh Khullar

(c) PD Vaghela

(d) Sameer Khare

 

Q9. Isro is planning to launch a space mission to which planet in 2025?

(a) Venus

(b) Mars

(c) Jupiter

(d) Mercury

 

Q10. PM Modi inaugurates world’s longest highway tunnel (Atal tunnel) at Rohtang in Himachal Pradesh. What is the length of that tunnel?

(a) 8.50 Km

(b) 9.02 Km

(c) 9.65 Km

(d) 10.50 Km

 

Q11. The Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine has been awarded to three scientists for the discovery of which virus?

(a) Ebola

(b) Hepatitis C

(c) H1NI

(d) COVID-19

 

Q12. Three scientists Roger Penrose, Andrea Ghez and Reinhard Genzel have been awarded the Nobel Prize 2020 in which category?

(a) Physics

(b) Chemistry

(c) Physiology

(d) Economic Sciences

 

Q13. The Union Cabinet has approved MoU on cyber-security between India and which nation?

(a) Australia

(b) Israel

(c) Japan

(d) US

 

Q14. Dinesh Kumar Khara has been appointed as the new Chairman of which Public Sector bank?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Canara Bank

 

Q15. According to World Bank, India’s economy is expected to contract by how much in the current fiscal year (2020-21)?

(a) 11.4 percent

(b) 10.2 percent

(c) 8.5 percent

(d) 9.6 percent

 

banking preparation , online bank coaching

Q16. Who has been recently appointed as the fourth Deputy Governor of RBI?

(a) M Rajeshwar Rao

(b) N. S. Vishwanathan

(c) Krishnamurthy Subramanian

(d) Kaushik Basu

 

Q17. What is the name of the anti-radiation missile that was successfully test-fired by DRDO?

(a) Shivam

(b) Shakti

(c) Rudram

(d) Rudraksh

 

Q18. Who has been given the additional charge of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution?

(a) Prakash Javadekar

(b) Piyush Goyal

(c) Jitendra Singh

(d) Dharmendra Pradhan

 

Q19. Who has won the Nobel Prize 2020 in Peace category?

(a) Greta Thunberg

(b) António Guterres

(c) Jacinda Ardern

(d) World Food Programme

 

Q20. Who among the following won the men’s singles title in French Open 2020?

(a) Rafael Nadal

(b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Dominic Thiem

(d) Roger Federer

 

Q21. Paul R Milgrom and Robert B Wilson have jointly won the Nobel Prize 2020 award in which category?

(a) Physics

(b) Chemistry

(c) Economic Sciences

(d) Peace

 

Q22. Which country has become the first nation to get Blue Flag certification for 8 beaches in the very first attempt?

(a) Singapore

(b) Maldives

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) India

 

Q23. As per the latest IMF projections in their World Economic Outlook report, India’s GDP is expected to slump by how much percent in 2020?

(a) 8.2 percent

(b) 9.5 percent

(c) 10.3 percent

(d) 11.4 percent

 

Q24. Which nation has been re-elected as the President of the International Solar Alliance?

(a) France

(b) India

(c) US

(d) Germany

 

Q25. Centre has extended how much subsidy on transportation of fruits and vegetables through Kisan Rail Trains?

(a) 20 percent

(b) 30 percent

(c) 40 percent

(d) 50 percent

 

Q26. India recently signed a Line of Credit (LOC) Agreement of USD 400 million with which nation?

(a) Maldives

(b) Mauritius

(c) Indonesia

(d) Sri Lanka

 

Q27. World Bank has proposed to provide how much fund to help the poorest countries fight the COVID-19 pandemic?

(a) USD 20 million

(b) USD 25 million

(c) USD 30 million

(d) USD 50 million

 

Q28. India has been ranked at which position in the recent Global Hunger Index 2020?

(a) 92

(b) 94

(c) 95

(d) 97

 

Q29. Who won the Denmark Open title in women’s singles?

(a) PV Sindhu

(b) Saina Nehwal

(c) Carolina Marin

(d) Nozomi Okuhara

 

Q30. Which state has recently launched Mission Shakti to ensure safety of women?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Haryana

 

Q31. Maritime Exercise SLINEX-20 was held between which two nations?

(a) India, South Africa

(b) India, Japan

(c) India, Sri Lanka

(d) India, Australia

 

Q32. The central government has approved how much increase in the election campaign expenditure?

(a) 10 percent

(b) 15 percent

(c) 20 percent

(d) 25 percent

 

Q33. The Union Cabinet has approved the adoption of Panchayati Raj Act in which Union Territory for the first-ever time?

(a) Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Ladakh

(c) Delhi

(d) Puducherry

 

Q34. When is United Nations Day observed?

(a) October 21st

(b) October 22nd

(c) October 23rd

(d) October 24th

 

Q35. PM Narendra Modi recently launched ‘Kisan Suryodaya Yojana’ in which state?

(a) Haryana

(b) Gujarat

(c) Bihar

(d) Uttar Pradesh

 

Q36. Which state has secured the first place in loan disbursement under PM-SVANidhi Scheme?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Karnataka

 

Q37. Who has won the UN Global Climate Action Award 2020?

(a) Global Himalayan Expedition (GHE)

(b) Greenpeace

(c) Green Climate Fund

(d) Greta Thunberg

 

Q38. Which nation has targeted to achieve zero carbon emissions by 2050?

(a) France

(b) Japan

(c) New Zealand

(d) United States

 

Q39. Who has developed a messaging application called ‘Secure Application for the Internet’?

(a) ISRO

(b) DRDO

(c) Indian Army

(d) IIT Bombay

 

Q40. India has decided to extend how much Line of Credit to Central Asia for development projects?

(a) USD 1 billion

(b) USD 1.5 billion

(c) USD 2 billion

(d) USD 3 million

 

Q41. Which initiative has been launched by the Indian Railways to ensure the safety of women passengers in trains?

(a) Sarathi

(b) Shakti

(c) Meri Saheli

(d) Lakshmi

 

Q42. Which nation joined India, United States and Japan in Malabar Exercise?

(a) France

(b) Australia

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Germany

 

Q43. Which messaging platform has launched its own UPI payment feature in India?

(a) Whatsapp

(b) Telegram

(c) WeChat

(d) Facebook messenger

 

Q44. Asia’s first solar-powered textile mill will be set up in which Indian state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Karnataka

 

Q45. India signed a USD 120 million agreement with which international financial institution to modernise the transport sector of Meghalaya?

(a) IMF

(b) ADB

(c) World Bank

(d) AIIB

 

Q46. Which country will host G20 Summit in 2023?

(a) Italy

(b) Indonesia

(c) India

(d) Brazil

 

Q47. Who has been appointed as the new independent Chairman of the International Cricket Council?

(a) Saurav Ganguly

(b) Imran Khwaja

(c) Greg Barclay

(d) Manu Sawhney

 

Q48. Which private bank has been merged with Singapore-based DBS Bank India Ltd?

(a) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

(b) South Indian Bank

(c) Dhanlaxmi Bank

(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

 

Q49. When is Constitution Day observed?

(a) November 24th

(b) November 26th

(c) November 23rd

(d) November 25th

 

Q50. Football legend Diego Maradona passed away recently. He played for which nation’s national football team?

(a) Germany

(b) France

(c) Argentina

(d) Brazil

 

Q51. Which film has been selected as India’s official entry for the Oscars?

(a) The Sky is Pink

(b) Jallikattu

(c) Chhapaak

(d) Gulabo Sitabo

 

Q52. Which nation topped FIFA’s final rankings list for 2020?

(a) Belgium

(b) Brazil

(c) France

(d) Spain

 

Q53. The National High Speed Rail Corporation has signed the nation’s biggest infrastructure contract for the Bullet Train project with which company?

(a) BHEL

(b) Afcons Infrastructure Ltd

(c) L&T

(d) Tata Projects Ltd

 

Q54. Indian economy contracted by how much percent in the second quarter of FY 2020-21?

(a) 4.4

(b) 7.5

(c) 8.6

(d) 9.2

 

Q55. Which word has been named Word of the Year 2020 by Cambridge Dictionary?

(a) COVID-19

(b) Pandemic

(c) Lockdown

(d) Quarantine

 

Q56. India signed a loan agreement worth USD 133 million with ADB to strength power distribution in which state?

(a) Manipur

(b) Assam

(c) Sikkim

(d) Meghalaya

 

Q57. Which cricketer has become the fastest to score 12,000 ODI runs?

(a) Rohit Sharma

(b) Virat Kohli

(c) KL Rahul

(d) Shikhar Dhawan

 

Q58. Which nation has become the first to approve use of Pfizer-BioNTech COVID vaccine?

(a) United States

(b) China

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Russia

 

Q59. Which state govt has launched “Duare Sarkar” programme for doorstep delivery of government schemes?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Haryana

 

Q60. Which nation has signed an agreement with India for cooperation on intellectual property examination and protection for the next 10 years?

(a) United States

(b) United Kingdom

(c) France

(d) Germany

 

Q61. The Reserve Bank of India has asked which private bank to halt digital launches and selling of credit cards?

(a) Axis bank

(b) HDFC bank

(c) ICICI bank

(d) Yes bank

 

Q62. Who has been named as the new FICCI President for the year 2020-21?

(a) Sangita Reddy

(b) Shashi S. Vempati

(c) R Narayan

(d) Uday Shankar

 

Q63. Which nation has pledged to make its public sector carbon neutral by 2025?

(a) Japan

(b) Canada

(c) Australia

(d) New Zealand

 

Q64. What is the new height of Mount Everest jointly announced by Nepal and China?

(a) 8848.86m

(b) 8848.36m

(c) 8848.58m

(d) 8848.62m

 

Q65. Which nation will host the World Economic Forum meet in 2021?

(a) Japan

(b) South Korea

(c) Singapore

(d) Switzerland

 

Q66. Who has been appointed as the first CEO of the WHO Foundation?

(a) Raman Gangakhedkar

(b) Anil Soni

(c) Balram Bhargava

(d) Randeep Guleria

 

Q67. India was ranked at which position on the Climate Change Performance Index 2021?

(a) 6th

(b) 8th

(c) 10th

(d) 12th

 

Q68. What was India’s most-searched word on Google in 2020?

(a) Coronavirus

(b) US Election Results

(c) Bihar Election Results

(d) Indian Premier League

 

Q69. Who among the following has won the Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize 2020?

(a) Amitav Ghosh

(b) Raj Kamal Jha

(c) Rana Dasgupta

(d) Tishani Doshi

 

Q70. RBI has recently cancelled the licence of which bank?

(a) Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative Bank

(b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

(c) Karad Janata Sahakari Bank

(d) Kolikata Mahila Cooperative Bank

 

Q71. When is Human Rights Day observed?

(a) December 9th

(b) December 10th

(c) December 11th

(d) December 12th

 

Q72. Which Union Territory has become the first one to become 100 percent organic?

(a) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

(b) Puducherry

(c) Chandigarh

(d) Lakshadweep

 

Q73. Who among the following was the top trending personality in India in the year 2020?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Amitabh Bachchan

(c) Joe Biden

(d) Virat Kohli

 

Q74. Which three nations held the first trilateral working group meeting on the use of Chabahar port?

(a) India, Iran, Afghanistan

(b) India, Iran, Uzbekistan

(c) India, Iran, Kazakhstan

(d) Iran, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan

 

Q75. The RBI’s first Automated Banknote Processing Centre will be set up in which city?

(a) Pune

(b) Lucknow

(c) Jaipur

(d) Delhi

 

Q76. Who will be the Chief Guest for Republic Day celebrations on January 26, 2021?

(a) Boris Johnson

(b) Joe Biden

(c) Yoshihide Suga

(d) Moon Jae-in

 

Q77. Indian ride-sharing company Ola will be setting up its first electric scooter factory in which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Telangana

 

Q78. Who has been named Social Entrepreneur of the year 2020?

(a) Shanti Raghavan

(b) Ashraf Patel

(c) Prema Gopalan

(d) None of the above

 

Q79. Which nation will be hosting ICC Women’s World Cup 2022?

(a) India

(b) England

(c) Australia

(d) New Zealand

 

Q80. Which nation will host G7 Summit in 2021?

(a) United States

(b) United Kingdom

(c) France

(d) Germany

 

Q81. India has been ranked at which position in the Human Development Index 2020?

(a) 125

(b) 129

(c) 131

(d) 133

 

Q82. Which nation topped the Human Development Index 2020?

(a) Norway

(b) Denmark

(c) Iceland

(d) Switzerland

 

Q83. Government has approved how much financial assistance for sugarcane farmers?

(a) Rs 2000 crore

(b) Rs 3000 crore

(c) Rs 3500 crore

(d) Rs 4000 crore

 

Q84. The 55-year-old Chilahati-Haldibari rail link is set to reopen between India and which nation?

(a) Nepal

(b) Bhutan

(c) Myanmar

(d) Bangladesh

 

Q85. Which two planets came closest on Dec 21, 2020?

(a) Mercury, Venus

(b) Earth, Mars

(c) Jupiter, Saturn

(d) Saturn, Uranus

 

Q86. PM Narendra Modi launched the Social Endeavour for Health and Telemedicine (SEHAT) scheme in which state/ UT?

(a) Ladakh

(b) Jammu and Kashmir

(c) Gujarat

(d) Uttar Pradesh

 

Q87. PM Narendra Modi was honoured with the ‘Legion of Merit’ award by which nation’s President?

(a) US

(b) UK

(c) France

(d) Australia

 

Q88. India has signed a loan agreement worth $500 million with which organisation for development of green national highway corridors?

(a) World Bank

(b) IMF

(c) ADB

(d) AIIB

 

Q89. The Indian Army has signed an MoU with which bank for Military Salary Package?

(a) SBI

(b) PNB

(c) Canara

(d) BOB

 

Q90. Who has been appointed as the new President of ASSOCHAM?

(a) Uday Shankar

(b) Niranjan Hiranandani

(c) Vineet Aggarwal

(d) SP Kothari

 

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (d)

S16. Ans. (a)

S17. Ans. (c)

S18. Ans. (b)

S19. Ans. (d)

S20. Ans. (a)

S21. Ans. (c)

S22. Ans. (d)

S23. Ans. (c)

S24. Ans. (b)

S25. Ans. (d)

S26. Ans. (a)

S27. Ans. (b)

S28. Ans. (b)

S29. Ans. (d)

S30. Ans. (a)

S31. Ans. (c)

S32. Ans. (a)

S33. Ans. (a)

S34. Ans. (d)

S35. Ans. (b)

S36. Ans. (a)

S37. Ans. (a)

S38. Ans. (b)

S39. Ans. (c)

S40. Ans. (a)

S41. Ans. (c)

S42. Ans. (b)

S43. Ans. (a)

S44. Ans. (c)

S45. Ans. (c)

S46. Ans. (c)

S47. Ans. (c)

S48. Ans. (a)

S49. Ans. (b)

S50. Ans. (c)

S51. Ans. (b)

S52. Ans. (a)

S53. Ans. (c)

S54. Ans. (b)

S55. Ans. (d)

S56. Ans. (d)

S57. Ans. (b)

S58. Ans. (c)

S59. Ans. (a)

S60. Ans. (a)

S61. Ans. (b)

S62. Ans. (d)

S63. Ans. (d)

S64. Ans. (a)

S65. Ans. (c)

S66. Ans. (b)

S67. Ans. (c)

S68. Ans. (d)

S69. Ans. (b)

S70. Ans. (c)

S71. Ans. (b)

S72. Ans. (d)

S73. Ans. (c)

S74. Ans. (b)

S75. Ans. (c)

S76. Ans. (a)

S77. Ans. (c)

S78. Ans. (b)

S79. Ans. (d)

S80. Ans. (b)

S81. Ans. (c)

S82. Ans. (a)

S83. Ans. (c)

S84. Ans. (d)

S85. Ans. (c)

S86. Ans. (b)

S87. Ans. (a)

S88. Ans. (a)

S89. Ans. (d)

S90. Ans. (c)

 

Click to download pdf yearly current affairs questions 2020

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, Online test series, Current Affairs Quiz, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

 

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

 

 

Tag – Current Affairs Quiz 2020; Current Affairs questions; Current Affairs questions 2020; Current GK Questions; latest gk questions; latest current affairs questions; online current affairs quiz; online current affairs quiz 2020; One liner current affairs questions; Current GK Questions 2020; Current Affairs Quiz;

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0