Current Affairs Quiz : Weekly – 2 January | Download PDF : Current Affairs Questions

Posted on January 2nd, 2021
Current Affairs Quiz : Weekly 2 January
Current Affairs Quiz : Weekly – 2 Jan 2021

Current Affairs Quiz : Weekly – Current GK Questions

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking, SSC, and Railway exams General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning bring daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Saturday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct a weekly quiz discussion on Sunday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any updates from our side.

 

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Who has been named the captain of ICC Men’s T20I and ODI teams of the decade?

(a) Virat Kohli

(b) Steve Smith

(c) MS Dhoni

(d) Kane Williamson

 

Q2. Who won the Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade?

(a) Steve Smith

(b) Virat Kohli

(c) Rohit Sharma

(d) AB de Villiers

 

Q3. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar made his first visit to which nation from Dec 27-28, 2020?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) Bahrain

(c) Qatar

(d) Oman

 

Q4. The government has extended the validity of vehicular documents to which date?

(a) January 31st

(b) February 28th

(c) March 15th

(d) March 31st

 

banking preparation , online bank coaching

 

Q5. Which state’s officials won Digital India Award 2020?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

 

Q6. Which city’s Municipal Corporation has been adjudged as the best performing civic body in India?

(a) Vishakhapatnam

(b) Indore

(c) Guntur

(d) Rourkela

 

Q7. Exercise SKYROS will be conducted between the Air Force of which two nations?

(a) India, US

(b) India, UK

(c) India, France

(d) India, Australia

 

Q8. The centre govt removed export restriction imposed on which among the following agricultural produce from Jan 1, 2021?

(a) Tomato

(b) Onion

(c) Potato

(d) Cauliflower

 

Q9. The Union Government has declared which state as a disturbed area for six more months?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Manipur

(c) Mizoram

(d) Nagaland

 

Q10. The cabinet has recently approved a MoU between India and which nation for the peaceful use of outer space?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Nepal

(c) Bhutan

(d) Sri Lanka

 

Q11. Which state government has recently announced New Solar Power Policy 2021?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Tamil Nadu

 

Q12. Arya Rajendran has taken charge as India’s youngest mayor from which corporation ward of Kerala?

(a) Kollam

(b) Kannur

(c) Thrissur

(d) Thiruvananthapuram

 

Q13. Who has been awarded a knighthood in the UK New Years Honours list?

(a) Lewis Hamilton

(b) Sheila Hancock

(c) Jimmy Greaves

(d) Andy Murray

 

Q14. All domestic voice calls from which network will be free from Jan 1, 2021?

(a) Airtel

(b) Jio

(c) Vodafone Idea

(d) BSNL

 

ssc chsl online coaching , SSC Preparation

 

Q15. PM Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Light House Projects in how many states on January 1, 2021?

(a) Four

(b) Five

(c) Six

(d) Seven

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (c)

 

Weekly current affairs questions downloadable link is given below

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (21 Dec to 26 Dec 2020)

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (28 Dec to 2 Jan 2021)

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

Takshila Learning provides the best competitive exam( Banking, SSC, Railway, Insurance, etc) preparation via online coaching for Banking and SSC exam to help you learn the best Banking courses (IBPS PO,  SBI PO online coaching) and SSC Course with the utmost ease. Our Competitive Video Classes and free banking study materials & SSC study materials will help students to grasp concepts and Competitive exam preparation easily.

Enrol today & Get Free Demo Class!

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – weekly current affairs quiz 2 January 2021; online current affairs quiz; Current Affairs questions 2020; One liner current affairs questions; weekly current affairs MCQs; current affairs quiz for a competitive exam; Current GK Questions; latest gk questions; gktoday current affairs quiz; latest current affairs questions; Current Affairs Quiz

 

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0