SBI PO Previous Year Paper : Quant (Prelims 2019 Memory Based) Questions & Ans

Posted on February 9th, 2021
SBI PO Previous Year Paper : Quant
SBI PO Previous Year questions: Quant

SBI PO Previous Year Paper : Quant (Prelims 2019 Memory Based)

Practice with solved SBI PO Previous Year Paper (Quantitative) Questions with Ans. to score high marks in SBI PO 2020-21 Exam. SBI PO previous year questions given below.

Are you preparing for any Banking exams like IBPS / SBI PO, Clerk, or any other one, then you should definitely give mocks and analyze your performance on a regular basis. Taking mock tests will help you in multiple ways. You will get used to the pattern and level of the questions asked in the exam. You will identify the important topics as well as the topics where you are weak at. You will build stamina and concentration and above all, develop a smart strategy to take the exam. So, once you finish the whole syllabus, take as many mock tests as possible and improve your weak areas and overall test-taking strategy. And to assist you with the preparation, Takshila Learning is providing the memory-based paper with solutions PDF.

We would recommend all the aspirants to go through this memory-based paper of SBI PO 2019 Prelims exam and judge on their own how to attempt the examination in the best way possible on the D-day.  And when you have a fair idea of all your strengths and weaknesses, you can surely bring the house down.

Q36. Four years hence, the sum of ages of A and B will be 16 years more than the sum of the present age of B and C. Four years ago, sum of age of A and C is 32 years then find the present age of C?

(a) 24 years

(b) 20 years

(c) 12 years

(d) 16 years

(e) 18 years

 

Q37. A person purchased two articles at the same price and on selling the first article he makes a profit of 12%. Selling price of second article is Rs 90 more than the selling price of the first article. Find the cost price of one article if his overall profit percent is 15%?

(a) Rs 1800

(b) Rs 1500

(c) Rs 2000

(d) Rs 2400

(e) None of these

 

Q38. Ratio of speed of boat in still water to the speed of current is 10:1. Ratio of time taken by the boat to cover D km in downstream to the time taken by the boat to cover (D-45) km in upstream is 3:2. Then find the value of D?

(a) 60 km

(b) 87 km

(c) 99 km

(d) 108 km

(e) 90 km

 

Q39. A container contains a mixture of milk and water in which water is 24%. 50% of the mixture is taken out in which water is 78 litre less than the milk. Find the remaining quantity of milk in that container?

(a) 171 litres

(b) 152 litres

(c) 133 litres

(d) 108 litres

(e) 114 litres

 

Q40. The perimeter of a triangle is equal to perimeter of a rectangle. Length of rectangle is 75% of side of a square and ratio of length to breadth of rectangle is 3: 2. If difference between perimeter of square and that of rectangle is 36 cm, then find perimeter of triangle?

(a) 60 cm

(b) 48 cm

(c) 72 cm

(d) 80 cm

(e) 96 cm

 

Direction (41-45) Given below is the pie chart which shows the number of persons visiting a national park on different days and table shows the ratio of male to female visiting these parks.

SBI PO Previous Year questions

Days Male : Female
Friday 2 : 3
Saturday 5 : 7
Sunday 5 : 4

Q41. If on Monday the number of males who visited the national park is increased by 20% over males visiting national park on Saturday and Females visiting the national park on Monday is 33(1/3)% more than females visiting on Friday then, find the total persons visiting national park on Monday.

(a) 145

(b) 165

(c) 140

(d) 160

(e) 150

 

Q42. Total females visiting the national park on Sunday and Saturday together are what percent more or less than total male visiting the national park on Friday and Sunday together.

(a) 33 (1/3) %

(b) 14 (2/7) %

(c) 16 (2/3) %

(d) 14 (1/7) %

(e) 7 (1/7) %

banking preparation , online bank coaching

 

43. What is the average of males visiting national park on all these days?

(a) 63 (1/3)

(b) 65 (2/3)

(c) 49 (2/3)

(d) 45 (1/3)

(e) 66 (2/3)

Q44. If cost of ticket per male and per female on any day is Rs 45 and Rs 40 respectively then total amount obtained by national park on Friday is how much more or less than total amount obtained by national park on Sunday (in Rs).

(a) 2800

(b) 3500

(c) 3000

(d) 3200

(e) 4200

 

Q45. What is the ratio of males visiting the park on Friday to females visiting park on Saturday?

(a) 4: 5

(b) 7: 3

(c) 3: 7

(d) 4: 7

(e) 7: 4

 

Directions (46–50): Solve the given quadratic equations and mark the correct option based on your answer.

(a) if x > y     (b) if x ≥ y     (c) if x < y     (d) if x ≤ y (e) if x = y or no relation can be established between x and y

Q46. I. x2 − 14𝑥 + 45 = 0     II. y2 – 18𝑦 + 72 = 0

Q47. I. x2 + 7𝑥 + 12 = 0     II. y2 + 9𝑦 + 20 = 0

Q48. I. 4x2 – 7𝑥 + 3 = 0     II. 7y2 − 17y + 6 = 0

Q49. I. 2x2 – 19x + 45 = 0     II. 2y2 – 9y + 4 = 0

Q50. I. x2 = 144     II. (y +12)2 = 0

Directions (51-55):- Study the bar-graph given below carefully and answer the questions. Bar-graph given below shows the number of packets of flour sold by five stores of two types i.e. multigrain and whole-wheat.

SBI PO Previous Year questions

Q51. The total number of packets sold by store C is approximately what percent more or less than number of packets sold by store E?

(a) 3%

(b) 5%

(c) 12%

(d) 23%

(e) 17%

Q52. What is the ratio of a number of packets sold of multigrain by store A and D together to number of packets sold of whole-wheat by store A and E together?

(a) 2: 1

(b) 73: 58

(c) 43: 41

(d) 41: 23

(e) None of these

 

Click and learn,  Free SBI PO 10 days Course

 

Q53. Multigrain packets sold by store A and B together is what percent more or less than Whole-wheat packets sold by store C and D together?

(a) 25%

(b) 20%

(c) 30%

(d) None of these

(e) 35%

Q54. If another store F sold a number of multigrain packets which is the average of a number of multigrain packets sold by store C, D, and E, and the number of whole-wheat packets sold is the average of a number of whole-wheat packets sold by store A and E. If store B sold each packet at Rs 240 and store F sold each packet at 20% more than that of B then find total price collected by store F?

(a) Rs 24246

(b) Rs 28246

(c) None of these

(d) Rs 36864

(e) Rs 32863

Q55. What is the difference of total number of multigrain packets sold by all store together and number of whole-wheat packets sold by all store together?

(a) 48

(b) 54

(c) 42

(d) 36

(e) 24

Directions (56-60): What will come in place of (?) in the following number series problems?

Q56. 200, 197, 185, 163, 130, ?

(a) 95

(b) 85

(c) 105

(d) 86

(e) 84

 

Q57. 15, 8, 9, 15, 32, ?

(a) 98

(b) 66

(c) 80.5

(d) 82.5

(e) 84.5

 

Q58. 5, 30, 150, 600, ?

(a) 1200

(b) 1500

(c) 2400

(d) 1800

(e) 600

 

Q59. 222, 110, 54, 26, ?

(a) 10

(b) 12

(c) 8

(d) 6

(e) 14

 

Q60. 104, ?, 96, 120, 88, 128

(a) 112

(b) 96

(c) 116

(d) 120

(e) 92

 

Q61. A invested Rs. X in a scheme. After 6 months, B joined with Rs. 4000 more than that of A. After a year, ratio of profit of B to the total profit was 3: 7. Find the value of X.

(a) 4000

(b) 8000

(c) 1600

(d) 6000

(e) 10000

 

Q62. 1500 rupees is invested in a scheme A at R% p.a. simple interest. Another amount (1500 – x) is invested in scheme B at 2R% p.a. simple interest. After 4 years, interest earned from scheme A is 25% less than that of scheme B. Find x.

(a) 500

(b) 600

(c) 900

(d) 1000

(e) 1200

 

Q63. 40 men can complete work in 48 days. 64 men started for the same work for x days. After x days, 32 men increased. So, the remaining work is completed in 16(2/3) days. Find x.

(a) 5

(b) 8

(c) 10

(d) 6

(e) None of these

 

Visit for Online coaching for bank PO

 

Q64. If perimeter of the base of a cylinder is 66 cm. Then find volume of cylinder if height of cylinder is 0.04 m.

(a) 1111 cm³

(b) 1386 cm³

(c) 2046 cm³

(d) 1186 cm³

(e) 2002 cm³

Q65. A 175 meters long train ‘P’ passed a pole in 8.75 sec. Train ‘P’ passed another train ‘Q’ traveling in a direction opposite to ‘P’ in 60/7 sec. If the length of train ‘Q’ is 225 meter, then in what time train ‘Q’ will pass train ‘P’ when they both runs in the same direction?

(a) 55 sec

(b) 50 sec

(c) 45 sec

(d) 60 sec

(e) 35 sec

Directions (66-70): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:-

3 pizza shops A, B and C sells veg pizza and non veg pizza. Respective ratio between number of vegetarian and non-vegetarian pizzas sold by pizza shop A was 9: 7 and that sold by pizza shop B was 3: 4. The no. of pizzas (Veg + non veg) sold by pizza shop C was 108 and respective ratio between number of vegetarian and non-vegetarian pizza sold by pizza shop C was 7 : 5 Total number of pizza sold by all three pizza shop was 376. Number of veg pizza sold by pizza shop A was 20% more than the veg pizza sold by pizza shop B.

Q66. If cost of each veg pizza and each non-veg pizza sold by shop B is Rs 200 and Rs 300 respectively then find the total amount obtained by shop B (in Rs).

(a) 40,000

(b) 36,000

(c) 48,000

(d) 32,000

(e) 44,000

 

Q67. What is the ratio of veg pizza sold by shop A & C together to the non-veg pizza sold by shop B & C together?

(a) 27: 25

(b) 27: 29

(c) 29: 27

(d) 25: 27

(e) 23: 25

 

Q68. What is the average of veg pizza sold by all shops?

(a) 61

(b) 68

(c) 62

(d) 60

(e) 65

 

Q69. Total veg pizzas sold by Shop A and C are what percent of total non-veg pizza sold by shop B & C?

(a) 113%

(b) 108%

(c) 109%

(d) 112%

(e) 116%

Q70. If Veg pizza sold by shop B is increased by 33 (1/3)% and non-veg pizza sold by shop A is increased by 75% then what is the sum of veg pizza sold by B and non-veg pizza sold by A after increment.

(a) 178

(b) 186

(c) 198

(d) 200

(e) 182

 

SBI PO Previous Year questions – Download 2019 Prelims Quant Paper

Solutions:

S36. Ans. (d)

S37. Ans. (b)

S38. Ans. (c)

S39. Ans. (e)

S40. Ans. (a)

S41. Ans. (c)

S42. Ans. (e)

S43. Ans. (a)

S44. Ans. (b)

S45. Ans. (d)

S46. Ans. (e)

S47. Ans. (b)

S48. Ans. (e)

S49. Ans. (a)

S50. Ans. (b)

S51. Ans. (a)

S52. Ans. (b)

S53. Ans. (c)

S54. Ans. (d)

S55. Ans. (c)

S56. Ans. (b)

S57. Ans. (d)

S58. Ans. (d)

S59. Ans. (b)

S60. Ans. (a)

S61. Ans. (b)

S62. Ans. (a)

S63. Ans. (a)

S64. Ans. (b)

S65. Ans. (d)

S66. Ans. (b)

S67. Ans. (a)

S68. Ans. (e)

S69. Ans. (b)

S70. Ans. (a)

 

 

SBI PO Previous Year Paper – Download 2019 Prelims English Paper

SBI PO Previous Year Paper – Download 2019 Prelims Reasoning Paper

 

Takshila Learning provides the best Bank coaching online for Banking preparation to help you learn the best Banking courses (IBPS PO,  SBI PO online coaching) with the utmost ease. Our Competitive Video Classes and free banking study materials will help students to grasp concepts and Competitive exam preparation easily.

Enrol today & Get Free Demo Class!

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – SBI PO previous year paper; SBI PO previous year questions; SBI PO previous year quant questions; SBI PO Prelims 2019 Memory Based (Questions); SBI PO 2019 quant paper; education; SBI PO Previous Year Paper quant; SBI PO last year quant paper

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0