Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 22 Nov to 28 Nov 2020 | One Liner Current Affairs Questions

Posted on November 28th, 2020

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 22 Nov 2020 | One Liner Current Affairs Questions

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 22 Nov to 28 Nov 2020

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking, SSC, and Railway exams General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning bring daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Saturday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct a weekly quiz discussion on Sunday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any updates from our side.

Visit YouTube Channel For GK Updates

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Veteran Congress leader Tarun Gogoi passed away recently. He was the longest-serving Chief Minister of which state?

(a) Manipur

(b) Assam

(c) Sikkim

(d) Tripura

 

Q2. Which country will host G20 Summit in 2023?

(a) Italy

(b) Indonesia

(c) India

(d) Brazil

 

Q3. Indian Government recently blocked how many mobile apps for users?

(a) 43

(b) 45

(c) 49

(d) 52

 

Q4. Which series won the ‘Best Drama Series’ award at 48th International Emmys?

(a) Made in Heaven

(b) Four More Shots Please

(c) Asur

(d) Delhi Crime

 

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched ‘Har Ghar Nal Yojana’ in which state on Nov 22, 2020?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Bihar

(d) Rajasthan

 

Q6. Who among the following has been nominated for the ICC Player of the Decade Award?

(a) MS Dhoni

(b) Rohit Sharma

(c) Virat Kohli

(d) Yuvraj Singh

Browse the weekly current affairs video lecture

 

Q7. Who has been appointed as the new independent Chairman of the International Cricket Council?

(a) Saurav Ganguly

(b) Imran Khwaja

(c) Greg Barclay

(d) Manu Sawhney

 

Q8. Which private bank has been merged with Singapore-based DBS Bank India Ltd?

(a) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

(b) South Indian Bank

(c) Dhanlaxmi Bank

(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

 

Q9. When is Constitution Day observed?

(a) November 24th

(b) November 26th

(c) November 23rd

(d) November 25th

 

Q10. Football legend Diego Maradona passed away recently. He played for which nation’s national football team?

(a) Germany

(b) France

(c) Argentina

(d) Brazil

 

Q11. Faqir Chand Kohli also known as the father of the Indian IT Industry passed away recently due to a heart attack. He had led the inception of which global IT company?

(a) Infosys

(b) Wipro

(c) HCL

(d) TCS

 

Q12. India’s External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar is currently on a three-nation trip. Which among the following nations is not a part of his visit?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) Bahrain

(c) Seychelles

(d) UAE

 

Q13. Which film has been selected as India’s official entry for the Oscars?

(a) The Sky is Pink

(b) Jallikattu

(c) Chhapaak

(d) Gulabo Sitabo

 

Q14. Which nation topped FIFA’s final rankings list for 2020?

(a) Belgium

(b) Brazil

(c) France

(d) Spain

 

Q15. The National High Speed Rail Corporation has signed the nation’s biggest infrastructure contract for the Bullet Train project with which company?

(a) BHEL

(b) Afcons Infrastructure Ltd

(c) L&T

(d) Tata Projects Ltd

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (d)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (c)

 

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (16 to 21st Nov 2020)

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (22 to 28 Nov 2020)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

 

Get Daily current affairs , Online Bank coaching , Online Classes for SSC CGL , CHSL , Insurance Exams & More..

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0