Weekly Current Affairs Quiz – 9 January – Current Affairs Questions

Posted on January 9th, 2021

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz - 9 January - Current Affairs Questions

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz – 9 January – Current Affairs Questions

Current Affairs has become an integral part of almost all the competitive exams be it banking, SSC, or Railway and proper preparation of this portion is very much crucial in order to crack these exams.

Current affair is a part of the General Awareness section and this section is considered difficult only because of its indefinite range of questions from the past 6-9 months news updates but as a serious aspirant, you score the maximum in this section by daily reading newspapers, magazines, periodically attempting Current Affairs quiz questions.

So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning bring Daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct a weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any updates from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

 

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz Questions

Q1. Which country has become the first one to roll out low-cost Oxford-AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccine?

(a) USA

(b) Britain

(c) India

(d) France

 

Q2. Which state will host the 51st International Film Festival of India?

(a) Delhi

(b) Goa

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Kerala

Q3. When is World Braille Day celebrated?

(a) January 4th

(b) January 5th

(c) January 6th

(d) January 8th

 

ssc chsl online coaching , SSC Preparation

 

Q4. India signed a $231 million loan agreement for construction of a 120 megawatt (MW) hydroelectric power plant in Assam state with which international financial institution?

(a) World Bank

(b) IMF

(c) ADB

(d) AIIB

 

Q5. Alexander Ellis has been appointed as which nation’s next High Commissioner to India?

(a) Germany

(b) Italy

(c) USA

(d) Britain

Q6. Who will head the international jury of the 51st International Film Festival of India?

(a) Priyadarshan

(b) Pablo Cesar

(c) Rubaiyat Hossain

(d) Abu Bakr Shawky

 

Q7. When will Union Budget 2021 be presented?

(a) February 1st

(b) March 1st

(c) March 15th

(d) April 1st

Browse the weekly current affairs video lecture

Q8. Which nation has gained the top spot in the ICC Test rankings?

(a) India

(b) England

(c) New Zealand

(d) South Africa

Q9. Which nation is working to develop the first wooden satellites to reduce space debris?

(a) USA

(b) India

(c) Russia

(d) Japan

 

Q10. Which state government will initiate the world’s largest floating solar project by 2023?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

Q11. Which state government has recently launched Kisan Kalyan Mission?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Punjab

(d) Maharashtra

 

Q12. The centre has decided to form a committee for the protection of language, culture and land of which region?

(a) J&K

(b) Ladakh

(c) Lakshadweep

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Q13. Renowned fashion designer Satya Paul passed away on Jan 6, 2021. He was known for giving a modern look to which traditional outfit?

(a) Saree

(b) Suit

(c) Lehenga

(d) Dhoti

 

Q14. Joe Biden won how many electoral votes to confirm his victory in the US Presidential Elections 2020?

(a) 280

(b) 290

(c) 298

(d) 306

 

banking preparation , online bank coaching

 

Q15. Justice Hima Kohli has been sworn in as the first woman Chief Justice of which High Court?

(a) Delhi

(b) Bombay

(c) Telangana

(d) Allahabad

 

Download PDF Current Affairs Quiz : Weekly – 9 January

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (c)

For more articleson other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

Takshila Learning provides the best competitive exam( Banking, SSC, Railway, Insurance, etc) preparation via online coaching for Banking and SSC exam to help you learn the best Banking online classes (IBPS PO,  SBI PO online coaching) and SSC CGL Online Classes with the utmost ease. Our Competitive Video Classes and free banking study materials & SSC study materials will help students to grasp concepts and Competitive exam preparation easily.

Enrol today & Get Free Demo Class!!!!

Learn Previous week current affairs : – Current Affairs Quiz : Weekly – 2 January | Download PDF : Current Affairs Questions

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – weekly current affairs quiz 9 January 2021; online current affairs quiz; Current Affairs questions 2020; One liner current affairs questions; weekly current affairs MCQs; current affairs quiz for a competitive exam; Current GK Questions; latest gk questions; gktoday current affairs quiz; latest current affairs questions; Current Affairs Quiz

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0